Peace Dale Library Evening Book Group

Covid-19 update, November 2020: For a while yet, this group will be meeting virtually, on the first Tuesday of each month, at 6:30 PM. Contact Jessica Wilson (jwilson@skpl.org) for a Zoom link to join the meetings. We look forward to resuming in-person meetings when it is deemed safe for all participants. 

Our Book List



2020

  • The Dakota Winters by Paul Barbash
  • Clock Dance by Anne Tyler
  • Educated: A Memoir by Tara Westover
  • Washington Black by Esi Edugyan
  • The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde
  • A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens
  • My Antonia by Willa Cather
  • The Red Badge of Courage by Stephen Crane
  • "Our Favorite Books"
  • A Friend of Mr. Lincoln by Stephen Harrigan
  • The Piano Tuner by Daniel Mason
  • News of the World by Paulette Giles

2019

  • Little Fires Everywhere by Celeste Ng
  • Faithful by Alice Hoffman
  • Varina by Charles Frazier
  • A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles
  • Before We Were Yours by Lisa Wingate
  • Midnight Rising: John Brown and the Raid that Sparked the Civil War by Tony Horwitz
  • Transcription by Kate Atkinson
  • Warlight by Michael Ondaatje
  • The Rosie Project by Graeme Simsion
  • Manhattan Beach by Jennifer Egan
  • There There by Tommy Orange

2018

  • The Signature of All Things by Elizabeth Gilbert
  • The Sympathizer by Viet Thanh Nguyen
  • The Last Painting of Sarah de Vos by Dominic Smith
  • Before the Fall by Noah Hawley
  • The Sound of Gravel by Ruth Wariner
  • The Music Shop by Rachel Joyce
  • Lab Girl by Hope Jahren
  • All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr
  • Behold the Dreamers by Imbolo Mbue
  • Sing, Unburied, Sing by Jesmyn West

2017

  • The Turner House by Angela Flournoy
  • The Marriage of Opposites by Alice Hoffman
  • LaRose by Louise Erdrich
  • Claire of the Sea Light by Edwidge Danticat
  • Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro
  • The Little Paris Bookshop by Nina George
  • Wild: From Lost to Found on the Pacific Crest Trail by Cheryl Strayed
  • The Boy Detective: A New York Childhood by Roger Rosenblatt
  • Heroes of the Frontier by Dave Eggers
  • The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown
  • Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead
  • The Expatriates by Janice Y. K. Lee

2016


  • China Dolls by Lisa See
  • The Engagements by J. Courtney Sullivan
  • Gold by Chris Cleave
  • The Harder They Come by T. C. Boyle
  • The Paying Guests by Sarah Waters
  • The Secret Chord by Geraldine Brooks
  • West of Sunset by Stuart O'Nan
  • The Finest Hours by Michael Tougias
  • Dead Wake by Erik Larson
  • Mama Day by Gloria Naylor
  • The Forgotten Waltz by Anne Enright

2015


  • Arthur and George by Julian Barnes
  • Beautiful Ruins by Jess Walter
  • The Book of Ages: The Life and Opinions of Jane Franklin by Jill Lepore
  • The Chaperone by Laura Moriarty
  • The Children's Crusade by Ann Packer
  • Colorless Tsukuru Tazaki And His Years of Pilgrimage by Haruki Marukami
  • The Love of My Youth by Mary Gordon
  • Nora Webster by Colm Toibin
  • Someone by Alice McDermott
  • The Woman Upstairs by Claire Messud

2014


  • The Aviator's Wife by Melanie Benjamin
  • The Cat's Table by Michael Ondaatje
  • Cutting for Stone by Abraham Verghese
  • The Dressmaker of Khair Khana by Gayle Tzemach Lemmon
  • A Hundred Flowers by Gail Tsukiyama
  • Let the Great World Spin by Colum McCann
  • The Lowland by Jhumpa Lahiri
  • The Sandcastle Girls by Chris Bohjalian
  • Sandrine's Case by Thomas H. Cook
  • San Miguel by T. C. Boyle
  • That Old Cape Magic by Richard Russo

2013


  • Blackberry Wine by Joanne Harris
  • Caleb's Crossing by Geraldine Brooks
  • Gardens of Water by Alan Drew
  • Going Home to Glory by David Eisenhower
  • An Irish Country Doctor by Patrick Taylor
  • Nightwoods by Charles Frazier
  • Red Wolf by Liza Marklund
  • Sweet Tooth by Ian McEwan
  • The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyce
  • The View from Castle Rock by Alice Munro

2012


  • Aloft by Chang-rae Lee
  • Broken by Karin Slaughter
  • Cocktail Hour Under the Tree of Forgetfulness by Alexandra Fuller
  • Family Album by Penelope Lively
  • Major Pettigrew's Last Stand by Helen Simonson
  • Run by Ann Patchett
  • Shannon by Frank Delaney
  • Steve Jobs by Walter Isaacson
  • Still Alice by Lisa Genova
  • The Submission by Amy Waldman
  • Tortilla Curtain by T. C. Boyle
  • Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet by Jamie Ford

2011


  • Breakfast with Buddha by Roland Merullo
  • Cleopatra by Stacy Schiff
  • Faithful Place by Tana French
  • The Glass Castle by Jeannette Walls
  • Little Bee by Chris Cleave
  • Mornings on Horseback by David McCullough
  • Pompeii by Robert Harris
  • The Postmistress by Sarah Blake
  • Strength in What Remains by Tracy Kidder
  • The Whistling Season by Ivan Doig

2010


  • Animals in Translation by Temple Grandin
  • The Broken Shore by Peter Temple
  • Brother, I'm Dying by Edwidge Danticat
  • The Comedians by Graham Greene
  • Little Heathens by Mildred Armstrong Kalish
  • Living Witness by Jane Haddam
  • Mountains Beyond Mountains by Tracy Kidder
  • Mudbound by Hillary Jordan
  • The Piano Teacher by Janice Y. K. Lee
  • Shanghai Girls by Lisa See
  • The Tender Bar by J. R. Moehringer
  • The Commoner by John Burnham Schwartz

2009


  • Crashing Through by Robert Kurson
  • Dreamers of the Day by Mary Doria Russell
  • Forgery of Venus by Michael Gruber
  • The Geography of Bliss by Eric Weiner
  • Jackson's Dilemma by Iris Murdoch
  • The March by E L. Doctorow
  • Rebecca by Daphne DuMaurier
  • Saffron Kitchen by Yasmin Crowther
  • The Scarlet Letter by Nathaniel Hawthorne
  • The Vanishing Act of Esme Lennox by Maggie O'Farrell
  • Woman Warrior by Maxine Hong Kingston
  • The Zookeeper's Wife by Diane Ackerman

2008


  • Blessings by Anna Quindlen
  • Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking by Malcolm Gladwell
  • Born on a Blue Day by Daniel Tammet
  • Brick Lane by Monica Ali
  • Deafening by Frances Itani
  • Founding Brothers by Joseph Ellis
  • Garlic and Sapphires by Ruth Reichl
  • North River by Pete Hamill
  • The Old American by Ernest Hebert
  • Peace Like a River by Lief Enger
  • Snow Goose by Paul Gallico
  • Winter of our Discontent by John Steinbeck

2007


  • An American Summer by Frank Deford
  • Crossing to Safety by Wallace Stegner
  • Digging to America by Anne Tyler
  • Fair and Tender Ladies by Lee Smith
  • The Good Good Pig by Sy Montgomery
  • The Lost Painting by Jonathan Harr
  • March by Geraldine Brooks
  • My Life in France by Julia Child
  • The Story of Lucy Gault by William Trevor
  • Waiting by Ha Jin
  • The Widow's War by Sally Gunning
  • A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens

2006


  • Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress by Dai Sijie
  • Bel Canto by Ann Patchett
  • The Clearing by Tim Gautreaux
  • Cyrano de Bergerac by Edmond Rostand
  • Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury
  • Gilead by Marilynne Robinson
  • A Hole in the Universe by Mary McGarry Morris
  • The House of Mirth by Edith Wharton
  • Man that Corrupted Hadleyburg by Mark Twain
  • The Namesake by Jhumpa Lahiri
  • Sea Glass by Anita Shreve
  • The Spirit Catches You and You Fall Down by Anne Fadiman

2005


  • All Over But the Shoutin' by Rick Bragg
  • Bartleby the Scrivener by Herman Melville
  • Black Betty by Walter Mosley
  • Love Medicine by Louise Erdrich
  • Me Talk Pretty One Day by David Sedaris
  • Outermost House by Henry Beston
  • Pnin by Vladimir Nabokov
  • Razor's Edge by W Somerset Maugham
  • Snow Angels by Stewart O'Nan
  • The Soloist by Neil Salzman
  • A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens
  • Tortilla Curtain by T. Coraghessan Boyle

2004


  • Arabian Nights and Days by Naguib Mahfouz
  • Disgrace by J. M. Coetzee
  • In the Heart of the Sea by Nathaniel Philbrick
  • The Magician's Wife by Brian Moore
  • Manly Pursuits by Ann Harries
  • O Pioneers by Willa Cather
  • Pope Joan by Donna Woolfolk Cross
  • Portrait in Sepia by Isabel Allende
  • Red Poppies by Alai
  • Red Scarf Girl by Ji Li Jiang
  • Storyteller's Daughter by Saira Shah
  • The Orchard by Adele Crockett Robertson

2003


  • The Ash Garden by Dennis Bock
  • The Banyan Tree by Christopher Nolan
  • The Brass Dolphin by Joanna Trollope writing as Caroline Harvey
  • The Color of Water by James McBride
  • Embers by Sandor Marai
  • Empire Falls by Richard Russo
  • Gertrude and Claudius by John Updike
  • The Quiet American by Graham Greene
  • Roommates by Max Apple
  • The Special Prisoner by Jim Lehrer
  • Too Late the Phalarope by Alan Paton
  • Until I Have No Country by Michael Tougias

2002


  • Absalom, Absalom! by William Faulkner
  • Borrowed Finery by Paula Fox
  • The Ginger Tree by Oswald Wynd
  • The Industry of Souls by Martin Booth
  • Selling the Lite of Heaven by Suzanne Strempek Shea
  • The Snow Goose by Paul Gallico