Peace Dale Library Evening Book Group

This book group meets the first Tuesday of every month at 6:30 p.m. all year, at Peace Dale Library. In July and August only, we meet at the Neighborhood Guild across the park from the Library. The Neighborhood Guild is located at 325 Columbia Street, Peace Dale RI 02879

Books Discussed



2017

  • The Turner House by Angela Flournoy
  • The Marriage of Opposites by Alice Hoffman
  • LaRose by Louise Erdrich
  • Claire of the Sea Light by Edwidge Danticat
  • Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro
  • The Little Paris Bookshop by Nina George

2016


  • China Dolls by Lisa See
  • The Engagements by J. Courtney Sullivan
  • Gold by Chris Cleave
  • The Harder They Come by T. C. Boyle
  • The Paying Guests by Sarah Waters
  • The Secret Chord by Geraldine Brooks
  • West of Sunset by Stuart O'Nan
  • The Finest Hours by Michael Tougias
  • Dead Wake by Erik Larson
  • Mama Day by Gloria Naylor
  • The Forgotten Waltz by Anne Enrigh

2015


  • Arthur and George by Julian Barnes
  • Beautiful Ruins by Jess Walter
  • The Book of Ages: The Life and Opinions of Jane Franklin by Jill Lepore
  • The Chaperone by Laura Moriarty
  • The Children's Crusade by Ann Packer
  • Colorless Tsukuru Tazaki And His Years of Pilgrimage by Haruki Marukami
  • The Love of My Youth by Mary Gordon
  • Nora Webster by Colm Toibin
  • Someone by Alice McDermott
  • The Woman Upstairs by Claire Messud

2014


  • The Aviator's Wife by Melanie Benjamin
  • The Cat's Table by Michael Ondaatje
  • Cutting for Stone by Abraham Verghese
  • The Dressmaker of Khair Khana by Gayle Tzemach Lemmon
  • A Hundred Flowers by Gail Tsukiyama
  • Let the Great World Spin by Colum McCann
  • The Lowland by Jhumpa Lahiri
  • The Sandcastle Girls by Chris Bohjalian
  • Sandrine's Case by Thomas H. Cook
  • San Miguel by T. C. Boyle
  • That Old Cape Magic by Richard Russo

2013


  • Blackberry Wine by Joanne Harris
  • Caleb's Crossing by Geraldine Brooks
  • Gardens of Water by Alan Drew
  • Going Home to Glory by David Eisenhower
  • An Irish Country Doctor by Patrick Taylor
  • Nightwoods by Charles Frazier
  • Red Wolf by Liza Marklund
  • Sweet Tooth by Ian McEwan
  • The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyce
  • The View from Castle Rock by Alice Munro

2012


  • Aloft by Chang-rae Lee
  • Broken by Karin Slaughter
  • Cocktail Hour Under the Tree of Forgetfulness by Alexandra Fuller
  • Family Album by Penelope Lively
  • Major Pettigrew's Last Stand by Helen Simonson
  • Run by Ann Patchett
  • Shannon by Frank Delaney
  • Steve Jobs by Walter Isaacson
  • Still Alice by Lisa Genova
  • The Submission by Amy Waldman
  • Tortilla Curtain by T. C. Boyle
  • Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet by Jamie Ford

2011


  • Breakfast with Buddha by Roland Merullo
  • Cleopatra by Stacy Schiff
  • Faithful Place by Tana French
  • The Glass Castle by Jeannette Walls
  • Little Bee by Chris Cleave
  • Mornings on Horseback by David McCullough
  • Pompeii by Robert Harris
  • The Postmistress by Sarah Blake
  • Strength in What Remains by Tracy Kidder
  • The Whistling Season by Ivan Doig

2010


  • Animals in Translation by Temple Grandin
  • The Broken Shore by Peter Temple
  • Brother, I'm Dying by Edwidge Danticat
  • The Comedians by Graham Greene
  • Little Heathens by Mildred Armstrong Kalish
  • Living Witness by Jane Haddam
  • Mountains Beyond Mountains by Tracy Kidder
  • Mudbound by Hillary Jordan
  • The Piano Teacher by Janice Y. K. Lee
  • Shanghai Girls by Lisa See
  • The Tender Bar by J. R. Moehringer
  • The Commoner by John Burnham Schwartz

2009


  • Crashing Through by Robert Kurson
  • Dreamers of the Day by Mary Doria Russell
  • Forgery of Venus by Michael Gruber
  • The Geography of Bliss by Eric Weiner
  • Jackson's Dilemma by Iris Murdoch
  • The March by E L. Doctorow
  • Rebecca by Daphne DuMaurier
  • Saffron Kitchen by Yasmin Crowther
  • The Scarlet Letter by Nathaniel Hawthorne
  • The Vanishing Act of Esme Lennox by Maggie O'Farrell
  • Woman Warrior by Maxine Hong Kingston
  • The Zookeeper's Wife by Diane Ackerman

2008


  • Blessings by Anna Quindlen
  • Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking by Malcolm Gladwell
  • Born on a Blue Day by Daniel Tammet
  • Brick Lane by Monica Ali
  • Deafening by Frances Itani
  • Founding Brothers by Joseph Ellis
  • Garlic and Sapphires by Ruth Reichl
  • North River by Pete Hamill
  • The Old American by Ernest Hebert
  • Peace Like a River by Lief Enger
  • Snow Goose by Paul Gallico
  • Winter of our Discontent by John Steinbeck

2007


  • An American Summer by Frank Deford
  • Crossing to Safety by Wallace Stegner
  • Digging to America by Anne Tyler
  • Fair and Tender Ladies by Lee Smith
  • The Good Good Pig by Sy Montgomery
  • The Lost Painting by Jonathan Harr
  • March by Geraldine Brooks
  • My Life in France by Julia Child
  • The Story of Lucy Gault by William Trevor
  • Waiting by Ha Jin
  • The Widow's War by Sally Gunning
  • A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens

2006


  • Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress by Dai Sijie
  • Bel Canto by Ann Patchett
  • The Clearing by Tim Gautreaux
  • Cyrano de Bergerac by Edmond Rostand
  • Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury
  • Gilead by Marilynne Robinson
  • A Hole in the Universe by Mary McGarry Morris
  • The House of Mirth by Edith Wharton
  • Man that Corrupted Hadleyburg by Mark Twain
  • The Namesake by Jhumpa Lahiri
  • Sea Glass by Anita Shreve
  • The Spirit Catches You and You Fall Down by Anne Fadiman

2005


  • All Over But the Shoutin' by Rick Bragg
  • Bartleby the Scrivener by Herman Melville
  • Black Betty by Walter Mosley
  • Love Medicine by Louise Erdrich
  • Me Talk Pretty One Day by David Sedaris
  • Outermost House by Henry Beston
  • Pnin by Vladimir Nabokov
  • Razor's Edge by W Somerset Maugham
  • Snow Angels by Stewart O'Nan
  • The Soloist by Neil Salzman
  • A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens
  • Tortilla Curtain by T. Coraghessan Boyle

2004


  • Arabian Nights and Days by Naguib Mahfouz
  • Disgrace by J. M. Coetzee
  • In the Heart of the Sea by Nathaniel Philbrick
  • The Magician's Wife by Brian Moore
  • Manly Pursuits by Ann Harries
  • O Pioneers by Willa Cather
  • Pope Joan by Donna Woolfolk Cross
  • Portrait in Sepia by Isabel Allende
  • Red Poppies by Alai
  • Red Scarf Girl by Ji Li Jiang
  • Storyteller's Daughter by Saira Shah
  • The Orchard by Adele Crockett Robertson

2003


  • The Ash Garden by Dennis Bock
  • The Banyan Tree by Christopher Nolan
  • The Brass Dolphin by Joanna Trollope writing as Caroline Harvey
  • The Color of Water by James McBride
  • Embers by Sandor Marai
  • Empire Falls by Richard Russo
  • Gertrude and Claudius by John Updike
  • The Quiet American by Graham Greene
  • Roommates by Max Apple
  • The Special Prisoner by Jim Lehrer
  • Too Late the Phalarope by Alan Paton
  • Until I Have No Country by Michael Tougias

2002


  • Absalom, Absalom! by William Faulkner
  • Borrowed Finery by Paula Fox
  • The Ginger Tree by Oswald Wynd
  • The Industry of Souls by Martin Booth
  • Selling the Lite of Heaven by Suzanne Strempek Shea
  • The Snow Goose by Paul Gallico